Blog

Compare Real Estate Market for Peoria & Surrounding Communities

By Scott Rodgers | July 11, 2021

Compare Real Estate July 2021

Updated on 07/11/2021

Whether you are looking to buy or sell a house in the Peoria, IL area, it’s important to know how the real estate market is trending. Below, we have created a page full of charts that will compare real estate markets for Peoria and surrounding areas, also broken down by high school district.

The first six blue charts consist of data for homes that are currently for sale and the second six red charts consist of data for sold homes over the past six months. The last chart shows how many homes were for sale and came off of the market without selling over the past six months.

This is a great overview of many of the local areas but if you would like more information for a specific high school district, be sure to check out the Market Trends section on the home page of this website where we have a video and one full page for each area.

Homes that are currently for sale

High School District

High School District

High School District

High School District

High School District

1,2 or 3 months = Seller’s market

4 or 5 months = Balanced market

6 or more months = Buyer’s market

High School District

Homes that have sold within the last six months

Homes that came off of the market without selling within the last six months

If there is information you'd like to know about any of these areas and don't see here, please feel free to give us a call at 309-693-1133 and we'll get you some answers!

When it’s time to buy or sell your next home in the Peoria IL area, we would love to have the opportunity to meet with you to discuss your real estate needs. Contact us today at 309-693-1133 or Scott@RodgersREGroup.com.

Currently for sale
Sold properties - last six months
Number of propertiesAverage priceMedian priceAverage days on marketMedian days on marketMonths of inventorySold/ClosedAverage Sold priceMedian sold priceAverage days on marketMedian days on marketProperties that came off market without selling
Brimfield628296728400058511.3272560332450004192
Dunlap6445297739990037261.525529132827500034722
East Peoria5015821811490057371.225914133912990036838
Illinois Valley Central2221309114340075441.494144800134250482115
Limestone2416932913990057451.3110129574121450471814
Metamora2531035224990050231.311523563521750033716
Morton2328178222900032260.818024204719820029514
Pekin631449528800055331.039010953889900401378
City of Peoria3231567468950075321.611821289611060004712201
Peoria Central125873767490070301.84218772478900511388
Peoria Richwoods6232135221740081321.133717312513990041734
Princeville5127660110000100541.81716896513000050433
Tremont5286580152500202561.22621255418850033122
Washington3323896316500036210.825119581716500033612

Written by Scott Rodgerson July 11, 2021
>