fbpx
Blog, Market Trend Report

Compare Real Estate Markets for Peoria and Surrounding Communities

By Scott Rodgers | August 09, 2020

Currently for sale
Sold properties - last six months
Number of propertiesAverage priceMedian priceAverage days on marketMedian days on marketMonths of inventorySold/ClosedAverage Sold priceMedian sold priceAverage days on marketMedian days on marketProperties that came off market without selling
Brimfield11265308217000156664.71425120020395090637
Dunlap9833904232240096582.4249280241260000834473
East Peoria9415414912490091442.4233131981129900815789
Illinois Valley Central3118806116900095692.094140354119950542633
Limestone3713354812490074362.491117408110000652528
Metamora4029497828640090621.6148209006203500763934
Morton5026893824740051291.9158229958192400531732
Pekin1711143338990082533.133610814392500794698
City of Peoria507159421114900112513.39351328831140007940348
Peoria Central2259670175000123614.034082635776367947167
Peoria Richwoods13624019816490092472.4340163886138000823592
Princeville16177418172400105593.03215240613700048215
Tremont1527922721990086484.520172195170000855910
Washington8619233714440061262.0254175453148250632666

Updated on 08/09/2020

Compare Real Estate August 2020

Whether you are looking to buy or sell a house in the Peoria, IL area, it’s important to know how the real estate market is trending. Below, we have created a page full of charts that will compare real estate markets for Peoria and surrounding areas, also broken down by high school district.

The first six blue charts consist of data for homes that are currently for sale and the second six red charts consist of data for sold homes over the past six months. The last chart shows how many homes were for sale and came off of the market without selling over the past six months.

This is a great overview of many of the local areas but if you would like more information for a specific high school district, be sure to check out the Market Trends section on the home page of this website where we have a video and one full page for each area.

Homes that are currently for sale

High School District

High School District

High School District

High School District

High School District

1,2 or 3 months = Seller’s market

4 or 5 months = Balanced market

6 or more months = Buyer’s market

High School District

Homes that have sold within the last six months

Homes that came off of the market without selling within the last six months

If there is information you'd like to know about any of these areas and don't see here, please feel free to give us a call at 309-693-1133 and we'll get you some answers!

When it’s time to buy or sell your next home in the Peoria IL area, we would love to have the opportunity to meet with you to discuss your real estate needs. Contact us today at 309-693-1133 or Scott@RodgersREGroup.com.

Written by Scott Rodgerson August 09, 2020
>