Blog

Compare Real Estate Market for Peoria & Surrounding Communities

By Scott Rodgers | April 04, 2021

Updated on 04/04/2021

Whether you are looking to buy or sell a house in the Peoria, IL area, it’s important to know how the real estate market is trending. Below, we have created a page full of charts that will compare real estate markets for Peoria and surrounding areas, also broken down by high school district.

The first six blue charts consist of data for homes that are currently for sale and the second six red charts consist of data for sold homes over the past six months. The last chart shows how many homes were for sale and came off of the market without selling over the past six months.

This is a great overview of many of the local areas but if you would like more information for a specific high school district, be sure to check out the Market Trends section on the home page of this website where we have a video and one full page for each area.

Homes that are currently for sale

High School District

High School District

High School District

High School District

High School District

1,2 or 3 months = Seller’s market

4 or 5 months = Balanced market

6 or more months = Buyer’s market

High School District

Homes that have sold within the last six months

Homes that came off of the market without selling within the last six months

If there is information you'd like to know about any of these areas and don't see here, please feel free to give us a call at 309-693-1133 and we'll get you some answers!

When it’s time to buy or sell your next home in the Peoria IL area, we would love to have the opportunity to meet with you to discuss your real estate needs. Contact us today at 309-693-1133 or Scott@RodgersREGroup.com.

Currently for sale
Sold properties - last six months
Number of propertiesAverage priceMedian priceAverage days on marketMedian days on marketMonths of inventorySold/ClosedAverage Sold priceMedian sold priceAverage days on marketMedian days on marketProperties that came off market without selling
Brimfield323323327990098431.11619015018300095356
Dunlap4242676137625068291.2211260321240900582539
East Peoria4117426313300078231.1221128095120000523057
Illinois Valley Central2018602013740085691.580159413146500502323
Limestone161121757548873581.277127957123000512428
Metamora1926209524990067601.389222703198000461526
Morton2224204520895076370.9153252365217500361419
Pekin801247668990071351.5331104897869005434108
City of Peoria28215639979900127601.89631267351055005624294
Peoria Central1169547264945148671.937491603782505725124
Peoria Richwoods57303816134900112541.2277167060136000572264
Princeville913810012990066532.72015417014750074397
Tremont7325486295000151512.21922457418200052356
Washington2520316415990044140.8198191475167250542228

Written by Scott Rodgerson April 04, 2021
>